Mobile Menu
Alerts

Bermuda’s New Privacy Legislation: Are You Prepared?

Bermuda has introduced the Personal Information Protection Act, 2016 (“PIPA”) to regulate the use of personal information by organisations in a manner that recognises both the need to protect the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information and the need for organisations to use personal information for legitimate purposes. The Act will come into full force in the latter part of 2018. It will affect every individual and every organisation in Bermuda, including Government and non-profits. Organisations are advised to review their internal governance procedures to ensure compliance with their new statutory obligations.

What is PIPA?

PIPA sets out how organisations, businesses and the Bermuda Government may use personal information. The Act has drawn on legislation from a number of jurisdictions including Canada, the United States and Europe. It reflects a set of internationally accepted privacy principles and good business practices for the use of personal information in the digital age.

PIPA is intended to complement the Public Access to Information Act, 2010, which provides for public access to information held by Bermuda public authorities, while simultaneously protecting personal information.

Who does PIPA affect?

PIPA applies to any individual, entity or public authority that uses personal information in Bermuda. It encompasses both digital and non-digital information. “Personal information” is defined as any information about an identified or identifiable individual. “Use” is defined very broadly and includes collecting, storing, disclosing, transferring and destroying information.

 

To continue reading full articles in PDF format:
Bermuda’s New Privacy Legislation: Are You Prepared?

 


Kathleen Moniz
Associate

Bermuda   +1 441 298 7883


Ben Adamson
Director

Bermuda   +1 441 298 7824


Donna M. Pilgrim
Associate

Bermuda   +1 441 298 7844


Accolades
_

"Few firms can come close to Conyers on one critical metric, and this is the breadth of the client base."
- IFLR1000

Related Jurisdictions

Bermuda


Related International Markets

Bermuda
Hong Kong
London
MENA
Singapore


Media Contact

For media enquiries, please contact media@conyersdill.com

Alerts

Bermuda’s New Privacy Legislation: Are You Prepared?

Bermuda has introduced the Personal Information Protection Act, 2016 (“PIPA”) to regulate the use of personal information by organisations in a manner that recognises both the need to protect the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information and the need for organisations to use personal information for legitimate purposes. The Act will come into full force in the latter part of 2018. It will affect every individual and every organisation in Bermuda, including Government and non-profits. Organisations are advised to review their internal governance procedures to ensure compliance with their new statutory obligations.

What is PIPA?

PIPA sets out how organisations, businesses and the Bermuda Government may use personal information. The Act has drawn on legislation from a number of jurisdictions including Canada, the United States and Europe. It reflects a set of internationally accepted privacy principles and good business practices for the use of personal information in the digital age.

PIPA is intended to complement the Public Access to Information Act, 2010, which provides for public access to information held by Bermuda public authorities, while simultaneously protecting personal information.

Who does PIPA affect?

PIPA applies to any individual, entity or public authority that uses personal information in Bermuda. It encompasses both digital and non-digital information. “Personal information” is defined as any information about an identified or identifiable individual. “Use” is defined very broadly and includes collecting, storing, disclosing, transferring and destroying information.

 

To continue reading full articles in PDF format:
Bermuda’s New Privacy Legislation: Are You Prepared?

 


Kathleen Moniz
Associate

Bermuda   +1 441 298 7883


Ben Adamson
Director

Bermuda   +1 441 298 7824


Donna M. Pilgrim
Associate

Bermuda   +1 441 298 7844